Mega Athletic Meet 2020-21 concludes at Ramban

0
28

RAMBAN: The District level inter-school Athletic Meet-2020-21 for Boys, organized by the Department of Youth Services & Sports Ramban, for different age groups concluded today here  at District Police Line Ground. 

Nearly 300 students from various government as well as private schools participated in the mega event.

Dy. SP, Waqar Bhat, was the chief guest at the closing ceremony, who also distributed the prizes among the winners and participants of the events.

The events of Athletic Meet were conducted by a panel of Officers/officials including ZPEOs PEMs PETs and other officials of the Department of Youth Services and Sports under the supervision of District Youth Services and Sports Officer, Dharam Vir Singh.                              

The final day of the athletic meet witnessed many close contests in various disciplines of sports. 

In the final U 14, 100 Mts race,  Tahir Ahmed of HS Trana stood first (Timing:- 14:04secs) , Manoj Singh of HS Gurwati, ended up as first runner up (14:81 sec) and Alam Rayaz of UPS Giss,  (15:22 sec) as second runer up.  Toufeeq Shabir of HSS Tethar ,  (13:02 sec)., Touseef Ahmed of HS Nachilana,  (13:07 sec)  and Rahul Singh of BVM Ramban ,  (14:17 sec)  clinched Gold, Silver & Bronze Medals respectively in under 17 category .

Similarly in U 14, 200 Mts Race, Mohammad Imran of UPS Thalwa Timing:- 34:68 sec.,  Dhrub Sharma of HS Thopal,  35:04 sec. and  Mohammad Asif of MS Chakwa ,  36:94 sec, clinched the gold, silver and Bronze respectively,  while Rasiq-Ud-Din of HS Chapnari ,  34:09 sec., Mohd Asif Sheikh of HSS Maligam ,  35:66 sec. and  Sajad ahmed of HS Kanga ,  37:60   clinched Gold, Silver & Bronze Medals respectively in under 17 category.

In  400 Mts U 14 Race competition, Maqsood Ahmed of UPS Bhull  Timing:- 01:28min ,  Mudassir Hussain of MS Sharore ,  01:48 min and  Sachin Kumar of MS Sharore,  01:48 min, and 400mtr under 17 category  Muzaffar Iqbal of HS Amkoot ,  01:06 min. ,  Sharaz Ahmed of Senabati , 01:09 min. and Amit Singh of HSS Dhandrath,  01:14 min. clinched Gold, Silver & Bronze Medals respectively.

In 600 Mts Race under 14,   Aamir Mushtaq Naik of HS Perinder, Timing:- 2:07 min.,   Mukesh Singh of MS Hillar, 2:26 min. and  Shahid Nazir of GMS Hewagan,  2:31 min while in under 17 Shahid Nawaz of HSS Maligam , 2:17 min. and  Zakir altaf  of HSS Maligam,  02:18 min. under 17 category  clinched Gold & Silver Medals respectively.

In 800 Mts Race under 17   Santosh Singh of HSS Dhalwa, Timing:- 3:04 min, Soheel Ahmed of HSS Dhandrath,  3:18 min and  Mushraf Iqbal of HS Perinder ,  3:25 min, while in under 19  Adil Anayat of HSS Neel ,  2:41 min, Hashim ashraf of HSS Tethar,  2:47 min and  Jaswinder Singh of HSS Dhandrath ,  2:55 min clinched Gold, Silver & Bronze Medals respectively.

In 1500 Mts Race under 17  Tasmeen Manshor of HSS Maligam,  Timing:- 5:24 min,  Mudasir Nazir of HS Perinder,5:40 min,  Fiyaz ahmed of HSS Dhandrath,    5:60 min,  while in under  19,   Shaheen Hussain Daing of HSS Neel, Timing:- 5:14 min,  Ankit Singh of HSS Dhandrath,  5:28 min and  Parshotam Singh of HSS Ramban,  5:40 min clinched Gold, Silver & Bronze Medals respectively.

In the mega event of 3000 Mts Race under 19   Kartar Singh of HSS Ramban, Timing: – 15:53 min clinched gold medal.

In  Javelin Throw competition, under 17,   Mohammad Waseem of HSS Perinder covered  30.40m distance, Deepak Singh of BYM Ramban, 18.50m and  Jaffar Ahmed of HS Doligam,  18.50m, while in under 19 Hassim Ashrif of HSS Trthar, 33.20m, Shakir Ahmed of HSS Neel,  23.20m and  Usman Ahmed of HSS Banihal   16.70m secured 1st, 2nd and 3rd position.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here